United States

Seqirus US Web Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.Seqirus-us.com. Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to maintaining your privacy when you visit our web site. This Privacy Policy outlines the kind of information we may collect while you visit our web site and how we use that information. When you voluntarily provide us with personal information, such as your name, address or an e-mail address, we treat that information with strict confidentiality. No personal information is ever rented, sold, publicly posted or shared with other companies, organizations or web sites. That is our commitment to respecting your privacy.

By using this web site, you agree to the terms of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. Please read our Terms of Use in order to understand the general rules about your use of this web site. Except as written in any other disclaimers, policies, terms of use, or other notices on this web site, this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and Seqirus with respect to your use of this web site. Your use of this web site, however, may be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas in this web site, or when you follow a link from this web site to other sites. (You should review those sites’ privacy policies and terms of use and consider them separate and apart from Seqirus's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use).

Information Collected from You

Most of this web site is offered without collecting any personally identifiable information from our visitors. We collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and e-mail, demographic information (age, gender, etc.), only when you voluntarily submit it to us or when you request information from us. We also collect this information to learn more about areas of the web site that are of the most interest to visitors, or to determine who visits the web site. We may on occasion post non-personally identified messages we receive from visitors to our web sites, such as comments about our products and company.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to content, business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions that you send to Seqirus by e-mail. If you want to keep such content or business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions private or proprietary, do not send them in an e-mail to Seqirus.

Only when you specifically request it will the information that we collect be used to respond to your questions, or to fulfill e-mail messaging programs, and notify visitors about new content or services on our web sites. If you decide you no longer wish to receive postal mailings and/or e-mails from us, please let us know by sending us an e-mail at info@seqirus.com or by writing to us at Seqirus Inc., P.O. Box 60446, King of Prussia, PA, 19406-0446, to tell us that you no longer wish to receive postal mail and/or e-mail. Please provide us with your exact name, postal address, and/or e-mail address. Seqirus will be sure your name is removed from our mailing list.

As many other companies do, Seqirus measures the performance of its web site to improve and customize it to better serve your needs. During your visit, we automatically collect the following information about your computer and your visit:

  • The domain and host from which you access the Internet
  • The Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our web site, if applicable
  • The date and time you arrived at our web site and how long you spent on the web site and which pages you visited
  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address and
  • Your computer's operating system and browser software

We may use third parties to manage these performance measurements. However, we do not acquire information on the individual identity of any visitor. These third parties will be required to follow our privacy standards, to provide us only with aggregate information, to use the information collected only for the purposes for which the third party was retained by us, and to then destroy the information.

You may have the option to register to our web site. If you do so, we may retrieve your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Nothing will happen if you choose not to submit this information except that you may not obtain the functionality or receive information you requested.

At any time upon your request, we will delete or modify personal information that you provided earlier. If you want to review, update or delete your personal data, please sign in to make the desired changes. We will use personal information only for the purpose indicated to you when you provided it. We will not disclose, sell, rent or exchange this information to any other organization or entity unless you are first notified and expressly agree to it, or as otherwise required by law.

In addition to the uses and disclosures set forth above, Seqirus may also release personal information to third parties to comply with applicable legal requirements, such as in responding to a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or complying with a statute, regulation, or other law; in special situations, such as in response to a physical threat to you or to others, or to protect our property or to otherwise defend or assert our legal rights; or in ways that we believe are consistent with government regulations, guidance, directions, and laws applicable to Seqirus. In addition, we may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting web site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior that is harmful to other visitors or is illegal. Finally, in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition, we may transfer your personal information to a third party in connection with that transaction.

Protection of Children's Information

This web site is operated primarily for the use of healthcare providers, adult consumers and caregivers, and is not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13. In general, we do not knowingly collect personal information from any person we know is under the age of 13.

From time to time, we may offer an online program or activity that allows children under the age of 13 to participate. In such instances, we provide additional privacy protections. To read about our protections for children under 13 click here.

What About Security?

Maintaining security of personally identifiable information is our highest priority. We follow strict security procedures for safeguarding information and preventing unauthorized access. We protect information in our high-security data center and adhere to strict computer security standards. We have put in place privacy protection control systems designed to ensure that information about you remains safe and secure. Only authorized Seqirus employees are permitted to have access to this information and such access is limited by need.

However, the transmission of information over the Internet always presents some risk. For example, an unauthorized third party may intercept a transmission, or could find a means to penetrate our security measures. Consequently, although we believe we have implemented appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. As a result, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or submit to us via this web site.

The Use of Cookies

This web site uses cookies that send information to your computer while you are viewing this web site. Cookies are unique to your computer, and allow the web server to recall information that will make your use of the web site easier and more convenient. Cookies add convenience that allows you to save time when you return to this web site. They can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We use cookies to obtain non-personal information from online visitors. Cookies track the type of browser, operating system, and Internet service provider and allow us to tabulate the total number of visitors to our web site.

You may disable the cookie feature on your computer or set it to alert you when cookies are being sent by using the preferences on your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, however, we may not be able to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our web site. Further information about cookies can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this site, please send an e-mail to info@seqirus.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification. Your use of this web site constitutes your agreement to this right. Indicated at the bottom of this Privacy Policy is the date when it was last updated. If Seqirus materially changes its practices regarding collection or use of your personal information, your personal information will continue to be governed by the Policy under which it was collected unless you have been provided notice of, and have not objected to, the change.

Use of Third Parties to Provide Services

We contract with third parties to provide services related to managing this web site. In such cases, these third parties may have access to personal information. These third parties are required to follow our privacy standards and to use such personal information only in order to fulfill their responsibilities to us.

Children's Privacy Policy

Seqirus recognizes the privacy concerns of parents and the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected from children. Parents of children who participate in online activities through this web site that are open to children under 13 can be confident that any personal information that may be provided to this web site will be collected and maintained in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). However, at the present time, Seqirus is not conducting any activities that are subject to the requirements of COPPA. We encourage parents to supervise their children's activities online and to participate with their children's online activities whenever possible. If you have questions or concerns about the Internet and privacy for children, we encourage you to visit www.onguardonline.gov/topics/kids-privacy.aspx.

Back to top

Last updated: November 2015

The information presented on this site is intended for US residents only.
© 2017 Seqirus All rights reserved.
Seqirus is a trademark of CSL Limited.

BCSL14-02-0003 06/2014